WWW.1879ZULUWAR.COM

Zulu Dawn! Lt. Col. Pulleine : His Lordship is of the cetain opinion that it's far too difficult an approach to be chosen by the Zulu command. Col. Durnford : Yes, well... difficulty never deterred a Zulu commander.
 
HomeHome  GalleryGallery  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  
Latest topics
» Guess where?
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyToday at 6:53 pm by Herbie

» James Hamer map of iSandlwana
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyYesterday at 9:52 pm by Julian Whybra

» Unknown Uniform Zuluwar Era - Pietermaritzburg. Plz help!
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyYesterday at 5:38 pm by barry

» eggsa site Grave Memorials
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyYesterday at 2:50 am by 90th

» William Shutt (reg no. 469)
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 25, 2021 8:06 pm by Mark25

» Private Frederick Butler Mounted Infantry
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 25, 2021 6:57 am by rai

» (H. Pilley. Cooks Mte. H.M.S. “Active”.)
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 25, 2021 6:13 am by rai

» John Patrick Seeler
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 25, 2021 5:41 am by rai

» What if Dartnell had returned?
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyWed Nov 24, 2021 1:46 pm by Julian Whybra

» Isandlwana solving the enigma
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyWed Nov 24, 2021 9:10 am by Drummer Boy 14

» William Stewart HAMILTON 90th Regiment of Foot (Perthsire Volunteers) Light Infantry
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 18, 2021 5:10 pm by gardner1879

» William Brighton
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 18, 2021 4:04 pm by Julian Whybra

» Unknown Patients at Rorke's Drift
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Nov 16, 2021 11:35 am by Julian Whybra

» Private John Lloyd, 1/24th Foot
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Nov 16, 2021 4:27 am by 90th

» Hidden Ground at Isandlwana
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 15, 2021 8:53 pm by aussie inkosi

» I own a Zulu War Period (Replica) 24th Rgmt of Foot Tunic
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 15, 2021 1:21 pm by Lieutenant William D'arcy

» Deserter Notifications
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 14, 2021 9:51 pm by Bill8183

» New Members Welcome.
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 14, 2021 7:44 pm by ADMIN

» Zulu Regimental Commander
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 14, 2021 5:24 pm by John Young

» Col. W. F. D. Cochrane
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 14, 2021 5:19 pm by John Young

» In Affectionate Remembrance of P.C. Stephens
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 14, 2021 1:46 pm by ADMIN

» Pte William Leach 2/21st Regiment
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySat Nov 13, 2021 3:17 am by janetn

» And now for something completely different
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun Nov 07, 2021 11:05 am by Frank Allewell

» Alexandra Mounted Rifles, full biographical details
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySat Nov 06, 2021 4:34 pm by Julian Whybra

» Task Organization 3rd Regiment NNC 21-22 January
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri Nov 05, 2021 3:37 pm by Julian Whybra

» List of identified bodies at Isandlwana
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu Nov 04, 2021 2:52 pm by Julian Whybra

» Capt. Davey
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Nov 02, 2021 12:15 pm by Julian Whybra

» Videttes flags and signalling
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Nov 02, 2021 4:52 am by Frank Allewell

» Laagering of Wagons at iSandlwana and Laager Commandants
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 01, 2021 10:13 pm by gardner1879

» Coghill Family Vault. Castlehaven. Co Cork Irland
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 01, 2021 10:49 am by ADMIN

» Pte 922 George Edwards (Alias Orchard) and Pte 2744 Charles Moore
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySat Oct 30, 2021 4:55 pm by Bill8183

» I am a happy boy!
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri Oct 29, 2021 7:11 pm by Stand to

» Sam's a veteran of the Zulu War
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Oct 26, 2021 8:49 pm by ADMIN

» Zulu War Hero
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Oct 26, 2021 1:46 pm by 90th

» Mr James Gittins 24th Reg 2131 Colour Sergeant
Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Oct 26, 2021 1:45 pm by 90th

Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Battle of Ulundi – 1879 – Anglo Zulu War
Top posters
90th
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Frank Allewell
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
littlehand
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
ADMIN
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
1879graves
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
rusteze
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Julian Whybra
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Chelmsfordthescapegoat
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
John
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Mr M. Cooper
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Top posting users this month
90th
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
barry
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Herbie
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Julian Whybra
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Frank Allewell
Can anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_leftCan anyone confirm if this is true. BarCan anyone confirm if this is true. Bar_right 
Most active topics
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
Durnford was he capable.1
Isandlwana, Last Stands
Durnford was he capable.5
Durnford was he capable. 4
The ammunition question
Durnford was he capable. 3
Durnford was he capable.2
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
The missing five hours.
Most Viewed Topics
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
The missing five hours.
Isandlwana, Last Stands
Adding to the Library
The ammunition question
ISANDLWANA SURVIVIORS
Recent Members To The ZULU WAR 1879 Discussion & Reference Forum ( A Small Victorian War in 1879)
Durnford was he capable.5
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
Lieutenant Adendorff 1-3 N.N.C.
Fair Use Notice
Fair use notice. This website may contain copyrighted material the use of which has not been specifically authorised by the copyright owner. We are making such material and images are available in our efforts to advance the understanding of the “Anglo Zulu War of 1879. For educational & recreational purposes. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material, as provided for in UK copyright law. The information is purely for educational and research purposes only. No profit is made from any part of this website. If you hold the copyright on any material on the site, or material refers to you, and you would like it to be removed, please let us know and we will work with you to reach a resolution.
Keywords
Prince smith Natal Police henry james spalding Isandlwana carbineers Mounted Durnford taylor payne williams zulu john martini horse 24th George drift harford melvill Woolfryes Franklin Russell
 

 Can anyone confirm if this is true.

Go down 
+3
90th
ADMIN
24th
7 posters
AuthorMessage
24th

24th


Posts : 1859
Join date : 2009-03-25

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu May 07, 2009 9:05 pm

A blue-jacket, the servant of Lieutenant Milne, of the Navy, who was fighting against any odds, got his back to a waggon and kept off his opponents, laughing the whole time as if he were making a joke of the matter.

In another case the bravery shown by a drummer-boy. In the action he was overpowered, and his last act was to thrust his sword into the face of one of his opponents.
Back to top Go down
ADMIN

ADMIN


Posts : 4274
Join date : 2008-11-01
Age : 62
Location : KENT

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyThu May 07, 2009 9:23 pm

24th Can I ask how you come by this. As this has been mentioned before, but for the live of me I cannot remember where.
Back to top Go down
https://www.1879zuluwar.com
90th

90th


Posts : 10389
Join date : 2009-04-07
Age : 65
Location : Melbourne, Australia

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: naval rating reply   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 10:50 am

hi 24th ,pete.

found this in IAN KNIGHT"S BRAVE MENS BLOOD.
a sailor, the servant of a naval officer on c'fords staff stood with his back to a wagon cutting
down warriors with his cutlass, until the zulu crawled under the wagon and stabbed him from between the spokes.
i have read other accounts of this individual and cant think of his name. i will endeavour to find it in the next week or so. i dont know the story concerning the drummer boy that 24th has mentioned. cheers 90th.
Back to top Go down
90th

90th


Posts : 10389
Join date : 2009-04-07
Age : 65
Location : Melbourne, Australia

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: more info   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:13 am

hi all, looking through "THEY FELL LIKE STONES" the only naval person KIA at isandlwana was a SIGNALMAN 1ST CLASS .W.H AYNSLEY. HMS ACTIVE. but in TAVENDERS CASUALTY ROLL OF 1877-1879 he died at nyezane the same day !!. hope that clears it up !!!!!!. regards 90th
Back to top Go down
ADMIN

ADMIN


Posts : 4274
Join date : 2008-11-01
Age : 62
Location : KENT

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 9:30 pm

24th / 90th I came across this LORD COLIN CAMPBELL Made ref to this: 24th this must have been the root of your source.

"I will take another case, the facts of which can be vouched for by more than one person. In the fatal disaster at Isandlana two pathetic sights were seen. A blue-jacket, the servant of Lieutenant Milne, of the Navy, who was fighting against any odds, got his back to a waggon and kept off his opponents, laughing the whole time as if he were making a joke of the matter. I am sorry to say that that gallant man met with the common fate. In another case I heard of similar bravery being shown by a drummer-boy. In the action he was overpowered, and his last act was to thrust his sword into the face of one of his opponents. I do not wish to enter into these subjects in order to excite emotion; but these are no unimportant factors on which Lord Chelmsford could rely when he felt that men such as he commanded were good against odds which at other times might be overpowering."
Back to top Go down
https://www.1879zuluwar.com
Guest
Guest




Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 10:36 pm

Admin,

I posted an inquiry about Signalman 2nd Class William Aynsley on another site asking if anyone knew the source of the story behind his fighting off Zulus with his back to a wagon until he was killed. It is often quoted, but who was it that actually saw this happen? He was at Isandhlwana, not Inyezane. (Tavender got that one wrong. Easy mistake, both battles happened on the same day.)
Lt. Archibald B.Milne, RN sent a report on January 29, 1879 to Commodore Sullivan (HMS Active) in which he states "I much regret having to report the death of W. Aynsley, second-class sig. of H.M.S. "Active". He was killed by the Zulus in their attack on the camp of No. 3 column near Isaandlwana Hill on January 22nd."

I hadn't read before about the reference to the fact he was laughing.

Do you have access to the exact quote from Lord Colin Campbell?
Back to top Go down
Saul David 1879




Posts : 527
Join date : 2009-02-28

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 10:54 pm

Hi Tom.
Good to see you back on the forum. I have P/M a link . Just Look for Lord Colin Campbell near the bottom.
Back to top Go down
ADMIN

ADMIN


Posts : 4274
Join date : 2008-11-01
Age : 62
Location : KENT

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:02 pm

Thanks for that S.D.

Hi Tom. like SD says it good to see you back. S.D has sent you the link that led me to the source.. Hope it helps.
Back to top Go down
https://www.1879zuluwar.com
24th

24th


Posts : 1859
Join date : 2009-03-25

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:08 pm

Welcome back Tom. We thought we had lost you.

S.D Can you send me that link. Cheers
Back to top Go down
Saul David 1879




Posts : 527
Join date : 2009-02-28

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:11 pm

Only if you show us how you would fortify Isandlwana. Wink

Its on its way. Enjoy.
Back to top Go down
24th

24th


Posts : 1859
Join date : 2009-03-25

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:14 pm

Thanks S.D.

Can I have the use of Gatling Guns.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest




Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyFri May 08, 2009 11:29 pm

24th,

I was not lost, just been a little too busy. I'll be posting a couple of more topics soon.

Petty Officer Tom
Back to top Go down
Chelmsfordthescapegoat

Chelmsfordthescapegoat


Posts : 2588
Join date : 2009-04-24

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySat May 09, 2009 8:40 pm

Men attached to the Personal Staff of the Lieutenant-General as Servants. (as per the despatch, make of it what you will. We have found Aynsley RN who appears to be mistakenly recorded as an Inyezane Naval Brigade casualty with some sources - but the despatch clearly states Isandhlwana. We have also found Thompson ,80th and added some details - the rest we have left)

http://www.northeastmedals.co.uk/britishguide/zulu/despatch5_isandhlwana_isandlwana_casualty.htm

Aynsley was killed at Isandlwana,

"THEY FELL LIKE STONES" Well out of date and contains errors.
Back to top Go down
ADMIN

ADMIN


Posts : 4274
Join date : 2008-11-01
Age : 62
Location : KENT

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySat May 09, 2009 10:08 pm

The only Royal Navy casualty at Isandhlwana was Signalman William Aynsley (from HMS Active) who was attached to an officer on Lord Milne's (the Naval Aide-de-camp of Lord Chelmsford) staff. Witnesses said he was seen fighting with his cutlass bayonet and his back to a wagon. Finally a Zulu crept under the wagon and stabbed Ansley through the spokes of the wheel.
Back to top Go down
https://www.1879zuluwar.com
90th

90th


Posts : 10389
Join date : 2009-04-07
Age : 65
Location : Melbourne, Australia

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: re- drummer boy   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptySun May 10, 2009 5:48 am

hi 24th.

found this in RORKES DRIFT by THOSE WHO WERE THERE.

this is a transcript of BOURNE"S 2ND RADIO B"CAST FOR B.B.C IN 1936

" ACCORDING TO A ZULU ACCOUNT, THE LAST SURVIVOR WAS A DRUMMER BOY WHO FLUNG HIS SHORT SWORD AT A ZULU". this may have been the drummer boy you mentioned. { this was the last time that band drummer boys were taken on active service}. cheers 90th
Back to top Go down
Drummer Boy 14

Drummer Boy 14


Posts : 2005
Join date : 2011-08-01
Age : 24

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 14, 2011 6:33 pm

If anyone has a copy of Zulu Rising

I remember reading of a man finding Aynsley body on the nigh of the 22nd,
the pockets had been turned out and searched, the contents strune all over the floor.

The man that found him also took his sword Idea

Regards
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest




Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 14, 2011 6:53 pm

DB14,

I think this is might be the source to which you are refering.

"The body of Signalman Aynsley of HMS Active, the naval ADC Milne's servant, was found by Lieutenant Newnham-Davis and some of his Mounted Infantry; his pockets had been rifled, and several photographs were strewn around him. ... Newnham-Davis gave the photos to Milne, but kept Aynsley's cutlass as a souvenir." (Source: The Sun Turned Black: Isandlwana and Rorke's Drift 1879 by Ian Knight)



Petty Officer Tom
Back to top Go down
littlehand

littlehand


Posts : 7077
Join date : 2009-04-24
Age : 53
Location : Down South.

Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyMon Nov 14, 2011 7:29 pm

Wonder where the cutlass ended up.
Back to top Go down
Guest
Guest




Can anyone confirm if this is true. Empty
PostSubject: Re: Can anyone confirm if this is true.   Can anyone confirm if this is true. EmptyTue Nov 15, 2011 1:18 am

Littlehand,

Maybe the answer to your question was given by Newnham-Davis. Does anyone have the copies of “Chums” for 1900?

“In about 1900 Newnham-Davis told the anecdote about the cutlass to a boy's paper, Chums”. (Source: “Nothing of Value The British soldier and loot in the Anglo-Zulu War of 1879” by Ian Knight)


Petty Officer Tom
Back to top Go down
 
Can anyone confirm if this is true.
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WWW.1879ZULUWAR.COM  :: NAVAL BRIGADE ANGLO ZULU WAR 1879-
Jump to: