WWW.1879ZULUWAR.COM

Film Zulu Dawn:Lt. Col. Pulleine: His Lordship is of the cetain opinion that it's far too difficult an approach to be chosen by the Zulu command.Col. Durnford: Yes, well... difficulty never deterred a Zulu commander.
 
HomeHome  CalendarCalendar  GalleryGallery  PublicationsPublications  FAQFAQ  SearchSearch  RegisterRegister  Log inLog in  
Latest topics
» Prince Imperial Leave Request at Woolwich
Yesterday at 5:13 pm by Isandula

» Farnborough Hill
Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:46 pm by 24th foot

» Rorke's Drift
Sat Sep 23, 2017 8:25 pm by xhosa2000

» Missing five hours question
Sat Sep 23, 2017 6:59 pm by SRB1965

» Rifles at Rorkes Drift......not the usual Zulu/Martini question....
Sat Sep 23, 2017 9:07 am by SRB1965

» Captain Walter Stafford NNC medals
Wed Sep 20, 2017 4:04 am by 90th

» Gerald French, liar or not?
Tue Sep 19, 2017 2:24 pm by Frank Allewell

» A bit more fun research!
Tue Sep 19, 2017 11:22 am by rusteze

» Trooper H. Boik (NMP) and Dartnell patrol Isandlwana, 22 January 1879
Tue Sep 19, 2017 8:55 am by whizz-bang

» Norris-Newman
Mon Sep 18, 2017 12:52 pm by Kenny

» Some fun research
Mon Sep 18, 2017 7:47 am by Frank Allewell

» Isipezi Hill
Sun Sep 17, 2017 7:19 pm by ALLENG

» Zulu shield question
Sun Sep 17, 2017 8:03 am by SRB1965

» Buyer beware!..
Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:47 pm by xhosa2000

» Colonel Farquhar Glennie
Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:48 pm by SRB1965

Captain Ronald G.E. Campbell, Coldstream Guards. killed at Hlobane
[Mac & Shad] Captain Ronald G.E. Campbell, Coldstream Guards --killed at Hlobane (Mac and Shad) (Isandula Collection)
Rob Caskie at a Showcase Event 2014
Search
 
 

Display results as :
 
Rechercher Advanced Search
Top posters
90th
 
littlehand
 
Frank Allewell
 
ADMIN
 
Chelmsfordthescapegoat
 
John
 
Mr M. Cooper
 
1879graves
 
impi
 
rusteze
 
Fair Use Notice
Fair use notice. This website may contain copyrighted material the use of which has not been specifically authorised by the copyright owner. We are making such material and images are available in our efforts to advance the understanding of the “Anglo Zulu War of 1879. For educational & recreational purposes. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material, as provided for in UK copyright law. The information is purely for educational and research purposes only. No profit is made from any part of this website. If you hold the copyright on any material on the site, or material refers to you, and you would like it to be removed, please let us know and we will work with you to reach a resolution.
Top posting users this month
90th
 
xhosa2000
 
Frank Allewell
 
rusteze
 
John Young
 
SRB1965
 
Tee
 
24th foot
 
ALLENG
 
Kenny
 
Most active topics
Isandlwana, Last Stands
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
Durnford was he capable.5
Durnford was he capable.1
Durnford was he capable. 3
Durnford was he capable.2
Durnford was he capable. 4
The ammunition question
Pte David Jenkins. 'Forgotten' Survivor of Rorke's Drift Returned to Official Records
The missing five hours.

Share | 
 

 Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
kopie



Posts : 249
Join date : 2013-06-01

PostSubject: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:17 pm

Chard categorically states "6 members of the 1-24th" in his first report as having been survivors of the RD action.
In his second report, he goes further and names the six. One is the surviving 1083 Pte M .Jenkins, that we now all believe to have been incorrectly identified as the "wrong" Jenkins, because 1083 was killed at Isandhlwana.

Or was he?

Let's assume for a moment that Chard was not entirely the bumbling fart that so many have assumed he was.
Let us say that the Jenkins who saved his life at the wall REALLY WAS 1083 Jenkins, and Chard made no mistake in his identification.

What proof is there that 1083 Watkin Jenkins was actually killed at Isandhlwana, other than the fact that we can find little record that he is still with us after 23-1-1879, other than the Chard roll which quite clearly indicates 1083 Jenkins was alive on the 23rd.

What if after the action at RD, return to PMB etc, that he meets and falls for a nice SA girl, deserts, changes his name and lives happily ever after in Natal?
Back to top Go down
kopie



Posts : 249
Join date : 2013-06-01

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:24 pm

I note no one has responded to this Q in almost 24 hours.

I apologise if this question was a remarkably stupid one, so I won't be offended if the thread is deleted Admin!
Back to top Go down
Julian Whybra



Posts : 1804
Join date : 2011-09-12

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 5:32 pm

I'll respond.  The man you seek appears in the Isandhlwana casualty return.  He no longer appears in the pay and muster rolls either - a pretty positive sign that he was no more - otherwise he'd be claiming backpay!
A more interesting but similar question involves Corp. W. Anderson of the NNC kia at RD.  There was also a Corp. W. Anderson kia at Isandhlwana.  Were they two different men?  Or was Anderson (perhaps a patient) kia at RD but his battalion commanding officer assumed he had been kia with his coy at Isandhlwana and entered him among the casualties? Were they in fact one and the same man but he was entered on both Isandhlwana and RD casualty rolls?  I've never been able to resolve this with absolute certainty.
Back to top Go down
kopie



Posts : 249
Join date : 2013-06-01

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:07 pm

Thank you for that response Julian!

wrt Watkin Jenkins, he certainly disappears after the 22nd January. Clearly, if he had fought at and survived RD, as implied in the Chard (and other earlier rolls), we would expect to have seen him on the pay rolls etc as you say.
My question was that if those early rolls WERE correct, and he had gone AWOL soon after the defence of RD, would there be any record of that? Or would his disappearance have been assumed, much more conveniently, to have been KIA Isandhlwana?
Far fetched I know, even more so given the weight of evidence that shows the surviving Jenkins to have been David and far, far more likely that a mistake had been made in the number assigned to this survivor in the earliest roll of defenders; but just a bit of fun!
Back to top Go down
kopie



Posts : 249
Join date : 2013-06-01

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 7:12 pm

wrt Cpl Anderson, a very interesting question, yes.
Are there any muster rolls, pay rolls or other records of any kind relating to the NNC of this period? Who is the leading authority on the NNC? Often if there are two people of the same name, they are usually distinguished in some way in writte records. Cheers
Back to top Go down
Julian Whybra



Posts : 1804
Join date : 2011-09-12

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:00 pm

Well, yes, it would have gone on his service record.  He would have been pursued as having gone AWOL but realistically there was nowhere he could go AWOL, not starting from RD or Isandhlwana.
Re Anderson - distinctions were not made in colonial records in the same way as they were in British ones.  Thompson is pretty much top dog on Africans and the NNC but the authority varies according to the colonial unit.


Last edited by Julian Whybra on Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:13 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top Go down
John

avatar

Posts : 2528
Join date : 2009-04-06
Age : 55
Location : UK

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Mon Jan 13, 2014 8:13 pm

kopie wrote:
Thank you for that response Julian!

wrt Watkin Jenkins, he certainly disappears after the 22nd January. Clearly, if he had fought at and survived RD, as implied in the Chard (and other earlier rolls), we would expect to have seen him on the pay rolls etc as you say.
My question was that if those early rolls WERE correct, and he had gone AWOL soon after the defence of RD, would there be any record of that? Or would his disappearance have been assumed, much more conveniently, to have been KIA Isandhlwana?
Far fetched I know, even more so given the weight of evidence that shows the surviving Jenkins to have been David and far, far more likely that a mistake had been made in the number assigned to this survivor in the earliest roll of defenders; but just a bit of fun!

[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

Good point Kopie!! Jenkins attempted to let his family believe he had been at Isandlwana?
Back to top Go down
Julian Whybra



Posts : 1804
Join date : 2011-09-12

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:13 am

John
How exactly? Was he clairvoyant?
Back to top Go down
Chelmsfordthescapegoat

avatar

Posts : 2554
Join date : 2009-04-24

PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:53 pm

John is not two different people? His name is "1083 Watkin Jenkins"
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th   

Back to top Go down
 
Pte 1083 Watkin Jenkins, 1-24th
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
WWW.1879ZULUWAR.COM  :: GENERAL DISCUSSION AREA-
Jump to: